Friday, May 23, 2014

Self-Stitched Weekends and Giveaway Winners

Hey y'all! I'll just cut out the complaining this time around, alright? I'm feeling very positive today, since I got some sewing done! Two tops for work, and they do feature polka dots, while still keeping with work outfit rules and looking vaguely professional. Yay! Pics soon. :)

I'm rather glad that I didn't officially take part in MMMay this year since even my vague pledge about wearing me-made knickers and self-stitched outfits on weekends got blown by a) occasionally forgetting to do the washing on time and b) a cold of epic proportions that hit me a couple of weeks ago which meant jammies and bed (and a glowing red nose) all weekend. I'm only now getting over the residual sniffles. Needless to say: no pictures.

My boyfriend took me out on a couple of weeknights, though, so I still have a pair of outfits for each week. Phew! ;) By chance, I even managed to wear garments made from the same pattern for each pair of outfits. *lol* I think Gillian is sending me subconcious thoughts...
May 12 and 13 feature my Coral Lola and Nautical Lola (with RTW cardi), respectively. Aww, how I love that pattern! So comfy! 

May 17 and 18 I wore my Hawaiian Macaron (with RTW cardi) and Fall Macaron (which luckily also works in spring).

About my blogiversary giveaway: thank you guys for participating! Of course I'm shipping internationally, or I would have said so. :) Luckily (for me, and you), the German postal system is pretty affordable even for shipping internationally - especially compared to others I've used (US or NZ, anyone?). To pick the winners, I made lists of who chose which bundle, and then used a random number generator. So, on to the winners:

Congratulations Ola, you won the blue bundle!

Congratulations Janou, you won the red bundle!

Congratulations Scruffybadger, you won the green bundle!

Congratulations Minnado, you won the white bundle!

Please send me an email with your address so I can get your prize to you! :) You can send it to aldara at gmx dot net.

Btw, I'm going to be in Liverpool and Edinburgh next weekend (May 29 to June 1). Does anyone have tips for nice fabric shops, pretty places to have a cup of tea or any other must sees? Or is any of you UK peeps somewhere near and wants to meet up for a cuppa?

Hope you're having a lovely weekend!

6 comments:

  1. Hahaha - I'm rubbing off on you! Now what doubles will you wear this coming week? ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I agree with you about the Lola dress! So comfy. I love your macarons. Hope the cold is completely gone. And ooohh, the white bundle!! Thank you. I will email you. happy weekend :) x

    ReplyDelete
  3. I do love seeing your outfits, they are always so bright and cheerful!!! And I can't believe I'm a winner!!! Woop woop!! Thank you !!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lovely outfits! I've just put myself on a strict pattern-buying ban, but your Lolas have got me looking for a loophole....love them!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love your outfits! Your Macarons are always my favourites :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hooray! I'm so happy to be a winner :) Thank you very much!

    ReplyDelete